Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in November, the exchange rate would be 1.0115 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJan 23Dec 22Nov 22Oct 22
AUDAustralian Dollar1.46951.47831.56371.5576
ATSAustrian Shilling12.828713.267713.918514.0479
BEFBelgian Franc37.608938.895740.803841.1830
BRLBrazilian Real5.28675.21275.16895.3558
GBPBritish Pound0.82660.83290.87200.8968
CADCanadian Dollar1.35701.34851.36401.3805
CLPChilean Peso848.2500894.0000943.4900967.7800
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.89797.09257.30297.1160
DKKDanish Krone6.94777.17107.53047.5905
DEMDeutsche Mark1.82341.88581.97831.9967
NLGDutch Guilder2.05452.12482.22902.2498
EUREuro0.93230.96421.01151.0209
FIMFinnish Markka5.54325.73286.01416.0700
FRFFrench Franc6.11556.32486.63506.6967
GRDGreek Drachma317.6812328.5512344.6686347.8717
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.81337.80667.84947.8500
INRIndian Rupee82.769681.302382.819081.4040
IDRIndonesian Rupiah15538.500015690.158615640.450015277.7109
IEPIrish Pound0.73430.75940.79670.8041
ITLItalian Lira1805.18451866.95151958.53711976.7380
JPYJapanese Yen131.1150138.3335148.6328144.7241
KRWKorean Won1261.91001312.96691428.30551438.2700
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.40504.47784.72804.6370
NADNamibian Dollar17.010016.960017.940018.0800
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.662730.860532.259531.8143
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.57511.59251.71951.7768
NOKNorwegian Krone9.77179.876910.395210.8767
PHPPhilippine Peso55.680056.526058.148558.7415
PTEPortuguese Escudo186.9094193.3047202.7875204.6721
SGDSingapore Dollar1.34061.36421.41471.4355
ZARSouth African Rand17.022917.058618.365418.0881
ESPSpanish Peseta155.1217160.4294168.2994169.8635
SEKSwedish Krona10.427310.542111.041211.0984
CHFSwiss Franc0.92450.94721.00100.9850
THBThai Baht34.530435.257038.067537.8355
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67273.67303.67313.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month