Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in October, the exchange rate would be 0.8605 EUR/USD.

CurrencyDec 18Nov 18Oct 18Sep 18
AUDAustralian Dollar1.36981.41401.38411.3909
ATSAustrian Shilling12.161412.171011.840711.8573
BEFBelgian Franc35.652435.680634.712534.7609
BRLBrazilian Real3.85593.73074.04964.0900
GBPBritish Pound0.78470.78400.76750.7712
CADCanadian Dollar1.32971.31581.29181.3047
CLPChilean Peso671.2085696.5000657.8000681.6000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.95906.97586.86916.8290
DKKDanish Krone6.59576.59926.42676.4236
DEMDeutsche Mark1.72851.72991.68301.6853
NLGDutch Guilder1.94761.94921.89631.8989
EUREuro0.88380.88450.86050.8617
FIMFinnish Markka5.25485.25905.11635.1234
FRFFrench Franc5.79745.80205.64455.6524
GRDGreek Drachma301.1549301.3934293.2154293.6243
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.82427.84177.82827.8490
INRIndian Rupee69.715374.062872.515070.8007
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14314.825015211.295014421.021614375.9241
IEPIrish Pound0.69610.69660.67770.6787
ITLItalian Lira1711.27541712.63081666.16031668.4839
JPYJapanese Yen113.6493113.0510113.6880110.9669
KRWKorean Won1119.32501142.03001110.16001116.8800
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.17994.18454.13854.1170
NADNamibian Dollar13.749314.540014.185014.4150
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.854030.961530.451030.7013
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.45561.53441.51081.5107
NOKNorwegian Krone8.59578.43888.14728.3848
PHPPhilippine Peso52.409553.350053.938953.4716
PTEPortuguese Escudo177.1860177.3263172.5148172.7553
SGDSingapore Dollar1.37211.38641.36661.3713
ZARSouth African Rand13.875314.770114.146814.6321
ESPSpanish Peseta147.0519147.1684143.1752143.3748
SEKSwedish Krona9.10749.16808.89089.1443
CHFSwiss Franc0.99961.00930.98200.9692
THBThai Baht32.943833.110232.295332.7933
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67323.67323.67303.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month