Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in December, the exchange rate would be 0.8395 EUR/USD.

CurrencyFeb 18Jan 18Dec 17Nov 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.23961.28091.32181.3052
ATSAustrian Shilling11.079811.467811.551811.8146
BEFBelgian Franc32.481733.619333.865334.6358
BRLBrazilian Real3.17933.31253.27053.2799
GBPBritish Pound0.70470.73990.73920.7534
CADCanadian Dollar1.23101.25741.29031.2898
CLPChilean Peso603.3000614.0000648.1000635.9000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.28906.52706.61396.6382
DKKDanish Krone5.99216.20496.24816.3890
DEMDeutsche Mark1.57481.63001.64191.6792
NLGDutch Guilder1.77441.83661.85001.8921
EUREuro0.80520.83340.83950.8586
FIMFinnish Markka4.78754.95514.99145.1050
FRFFrench Franc5.28185.46685.50685.6321
GRDGreek Drachma274.3719283.9811286.0596292.5680
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.82197.81307.81117.8016
INRIndian Rupee63.640063.850864.574064.6565
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13397.067913557.069513522.099913541.2467
IEPIrish Pound0.63420.65640.66120.6762
ITLItalian Lira1559.08461613.68741625.49871662.4814
JPYJapanese Yen109.2211112.6850112.5541113.6836
KRWKorean Won1069.13001067.35001087.45001118.2400
MYRMalaysian Ringgit3.90104.06144.09214.2335
NADNamibian Dollar11.873812.286513.642514.1413
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar29.178029.667030.035030.1380
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.35491.40331.46261.4617
NOKNorwegian Krone7.70378.20518.31678.1748
PHPPhilippine Peso51.300049.763650.380051.6050
PTEPortuguese Escudo161.4281167.0817168.3046172.1338
SGDSingapore Dollar1.31161.33751.34891.3625
ZARSouth African Rand11.864812.396613.694914.1370
ESPSpanish Peseta133.9740138.6661139.6810142.8590
SEKSwedish Krona7.87318.18248.36048.3737
CHFSwiss Franc0.93080.97430.98300.9966
THBThai Baht31.328032.538032.632033.2200
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67283.67293.6728

Currencies updated the first of each month