Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in February, the exchange rate would be 0.9026 EUR/USD.

CurrencyApr 20Mar 20Feb 20Jan 20
AUDAustralian Dollar1.63531.53641.49451.4251
ATSAustrian Shilling12.505412.477812.420012.2604
BEFBelgian Franc36.660936.580236.410835.9429
BRLBrazilian Real5.20894.47314.28464.0193
GBPBritish Pound0.80600.77990.75850.7546
CADCanadian Dollar1.41201.33951.32471.2975
CLPChilean Peso856.0990817.8988799.9005738.6999
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan7.08246.99196.93676.9632
DKKDanish Krone6.78206.77586.74436.6582
DEMDeutsche Mark1.77741.77351.76531.7426
NLGDutch Guilder2.00271.99831.98911.9635
EUREuro0.90880.90680.90260.8910
FIMFinnish Markka5.40355.39165.36665.2976
FRFFrench Franc5.96145.94825.92075.8446
GRDGreek Drachma309.6736308.9921307.5610303.6083
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.75107.79517.76697.7891
INRIndian Rupee75.470072.175071.545071.2655
IDRIndonesian Rupiah16030.400013976.496013782.500013899.5350
IEPIrish Pound0.71580.71420.71090.7018
ITLItalian Lira1759.68221755.80961747.67731725.2166
JPYJapanese Yen107.6965108.0850108.4158108.6130
KRWKorean Won1219.28001200.31501197.79001155.5800
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.31554.21354.09614.0905
NADNamibian Dollar17.800015.400014.780014.0100
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.253530.139030.371529.9930
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.68381.60031.54711.4850
NOKNorwegian Krone10.42419.39659.20998.7886
PHPPhilippine Peso50.898750.963951.050550.7078
PTEPortuguese Escudo182.1980181.7971180.9551178.6295
SGDSingapore Dollar1.42221.39331.36531.3446
ZARSouth African Rand17.862015.669514.994114.0137
ESPSpanish Peseta151.2116150.8788150.1800148.2499
SEKSwedish Krona9.94039.60949.64289.3692
CHFSwiss Franc0.96430.96460.96410.9673
THBThai Baht32.803031.526731.220529.7744
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67313.6729

Currencies updated the first of each month