Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in March, the exchange rate would be 0.8917 EUR/USD.

CurrencyMay 22Apr 22Mar 22Feb 22
AUDAustralian Dollar1.41501.33381.37801.4145
ATSAustrian Shilling13.050312.417312.270112.2494
BEFBelgian Franc38.258436.402735.971135.9106
BRLBrazilian Real4.97284.74105.16005.3011
GBPBritish Pound0.79530.76090.74560.7435
CADCanadian Dollar1.28621.24821.26931.2696
CLPChilean Peso852.5100785.5500798.5500800.6500
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.60856.34006.30936.3610
DKKDanish Krone7.05406.71246.63196.6243
DEMDeutsche Mark1.85491.76491.74401.7411
NLGDutch Guilder2.09001.98861.96501.9617
EUREuro0.94840.90240.89170.8902
FIMFinnish Markka5.63895.36545.30185.2929
FRFFrench Franc6.22115.91945.84925.8394
GRDGreek Drachma323.1673307.4928303.8468303.3357
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.84687.83397.81437.7972
INRIndian Rupee76.524875.925975.498874.5663
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14525.100014351.460814394.584314340.9500
IEPIrish Pound0.74700.71070.70230.7011
ITLItalian Lira1836.35851747.29001726.57201723.6676
JPYJapanese Yen129.8450121.5610114.9584114.9837
KRWKorean Won1263.48501214.31471202.53011205.7135
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.35354.20484.20004.1855
NADNamibian Dollar16.010014.640015.200015.5200
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar29.451528.629028.021527.7795
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.54921.44061.47851.5201
NOKNorwegian Krone9.38218.77088.82498.8935
PHPPhilippine Peso52.380551.798051.204051.1980
PTEPortuguese Escudo190.1371180.9150178.7698178.4691
SGDSingapore Dollar1.38321.35441.35571.3511
ZARSouth African Rand15.814314.613115.413615.3540
ESPSpanish Peseta157.8005150.1467148.3664148.1168
SEKSwedish Krona9.83069.36379.46419.3182
CHFSwiss Franc0.97360.92150.91730.9271
THBThai Baht34.225533.225232.675333.2491
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67303.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month