Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in February, the exchange rate would be 0.8239 EUR/USD.

CurrencyApr 21Mar 21Feb 21Jan 21
AUDAustralian Dollar1.31411.29781.30861.2987
ATSAustrian Shilling11.722411.399011.337111.2628
BEFBelgian Franc34.365633.417633.236033.0182
BRLBrazilian Real5.67575.59925.46235.1942
GBPBritish Pound0.72490.71810.72970.7321
CADCanadian Dollar1.25751.27371.27811.2758
CLPChilean Peso719.5986723.9005734.8000710.0004
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.55276.47896.42766.5306
DKKDanish Krone6.33656.15966.12836.0920
DEMDeutsche Mark1.66611.62021.61141.6008
NLGDutch Guilder1.87731.82551.81561.8037
EUREuro0.85190.82840.82390.8185
FIMFinnish Markka5.06514.92544.89874.8666
FRFFrench Franc5.58815.43405.40455.3690
GRDGreek Drachma290.2849282.2773280.7439278.9039
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.77447.75657.75327.7539
INRIndian Rupee73.172373.596472.906873.0416
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14554.890814301.107014017.632013928.1000
IEPIrish Pound0.67100.65240.64890.6447
ITLItalian Lira1649.50841604.00611595.29291584.8370
JPYJapanese Yen110.6893106.5950104.6950103.2540
KRWKorean Won1127.04591124.87001118.43001088.0097
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.14654.05454.04254.0505
NADNamibian Dollar14.955014.530015.120014.7200
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar28.465527.869528.016228.0875
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.42991.38231.38261.3911
NOKNorwegian Krone8.54098.65898.56148.5907
PHPPhilippine Peso48.521248.755448.022748.0103
PTEPortuguese Escudo170.7906166.0793165.1771164.0945
SGDSingapore Dollar1.34481.33241.32921.3219
ZARSouth African Rand14.776315.115115.166614.6941
ESPSpanish Peseta141.7442137.8342137.0854136.1869
SEKSwedish Krona8.72128.43808.36028.2221
CHFSwiss Franc0.94420.90880.89090.8856
THBThai Baht31.240030.468729.864529.9835
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67323.67303.67323.6729

Currencies updated the first of each month