Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in May, the exchange rate would be 0.9135 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJul 20Jun 20May 20Apr 20
AUDAustralian Dollar1.45101.49971.53461.6353
ATSAustrian Shilling12.243912.391212.570012.5054
BEFBelgian Franc35.894436.326136.850536.6609
BRLBrazilian Real5.43605.33495.43875.2089
GBPBritish Pound0.80820.81010.79450.8060
CADCanadian Dollar1.36061.37691.39531.4120
CLPChilean Peso821.4796798.9998834.8000856.0990
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan7.06557.13737.06237.0824
DKKDanish Krone6.63246.71756.81666.7820
DEMDeutsche Mark1.74031.76121.78661.7774
NLGDutch Guilder1.96091.98442.01312.0027
EUREuro0.88980.90050.91350.9088
FIMFinnish Markka5.29055.35415.43145.4035
FRFFrench Franc5.83675.90695.99225.9614
GRDGreek Drachma303.1994306.8454311.2751309.6736
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.75057.75097.75157.7510
INRIndian Rupee75.588575.523275.262575.4700
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14452.300014654.450015121.550016030.4000
IEPIrish Pound0.70080.70920.71950.7158
ITLItalian Lira1722.89301743.61111768.78261759.6822
JPYJapanese Yen107.8884107.7850106.9975107.6965
KRWKorean Won1200.92831231.59001215.18001219.2800
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.28504.34754.29804.3155
NADNamibian Dollar17.370017.590018.540017.8000
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar29.425729.959529.781030.2535
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.55201.61201.62861.6838
NOKNorwegian Krone9.64249.708410.274010.4241
PHPPhilippine Peso49.780050.443150.490150.8987
PTEPortuguese Escudo178.3889180.5340183.1403182.1980
SGDSingapore Dollar1.39401.41371.41041.4222
ZARSouth African Rand17.389017.551018.467217.8620
ESPSpanish Peseta148.0503149.8306151.9936151.2116
SEKSwedish Krona9.32149.44749.77009.9403
CHFSwiss Franc0.94700.96200.96570.9643
THBThai Baht30.883031.792932.480032.8030
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67313.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month