Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in November, the exchange rate would be 0.8563 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJan 21Dec 20Nov 20Oct 20
AUDAustralian Dollar1.29871.35991.42271.3944
ATSAustrian Shilling11.262811.513211.782911.7362
BEFBelgian Franc33.018233.752434.543134.4059
BRLBrazilian Real5.19425.35745.74295.6326
GBPBritish Pound0.73210.74910.77250.7747
CADCanadian Dollar1.27581.29801.33211.3306
CLPChilean Peso710.0004765.7996773.2999783.6005
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.53066.57896.69126.7908
DKKDanish Krone6.09206.22786.39176.3506
DEMDeutsche Mark1.60081.63641.67481.6681
NLGDutch Guilder1.80371.84381.88701.8795
EUREuro0.81850.83670.85630.8529
FIMFinnish Markka4.86664.97485.09135.0711
FRFFrench Franc5.36905.48845.61705.5947
GRDGreek Drachma278.9039285.1055291.7842290.6257
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.75397.75237.75357.7500
INRIndian Rupee73.041674.002274.613973.5514
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13928.100014170.300014590.451514889.0000
IEPIrish Pound0.64470.65900.67440.6717
ITLItalian Lira1584.83701620.07711658.02801651.4447
JPYJapanese Yen103.2540104.2913104.6550105.5130
KRWKorean Won1088.00971108.00341136.61001164.8583
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.05054.07404.15304.1550
NADNamibian Dollar14.720015.430016.310017.1550
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar28.087528.550328.598628.9420
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.39111.42331.51201.5108
NOKNorwegian Krone8.59078.87399.51499.3438
PHPPhilippine Peso48.010348.093648.433848.4725
PTEPortuguese Escudo164.0945167.7433171.6727170.9911
SGDSingapore Dollar1.32191.33951.36611.3651
ZARSouth African Rand14.694115.442916.249116.6853
ESPSpanish Peseta136.1869139.2152142.4763141.9106
SEKSwedish Krona8.22218.55088.84698.9539
CHFSwiss Franc0.88560.90580.91800.9209
THBThai Baht29.983530.288031.096031.5775
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67303.67303.6729

Currencies updated the first of each month