Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in December, the exchange rate would be 0.9076 EUR/USD.

CurrencyFeb 20Jan 20Dec 19Nov 19
AUDAustralian Dollar1.49451.42511.47931.4518
ATSAustrian Shilling12.420012.260412.488812.3457
BEFBelgian Franc36.410835.942936.612536.1930
BRLBrazilian Real4.28464.01934.23984.0261
GBPBritish Pound0.75850.75460.77350.7730
CADCanadian Dollar1.32471.29751.32811.3163
CLPChilean Peso799.9005738.6999857.9008741.5989
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.93676.96327.03267.0387
DKKDanish Krone6.74436.65826.78156.7024
DEMDeutsche Mark1.76531.74261.77511.7547
NLGDutch Guilder1.98911.96352.00011.9772
EUREuro0.90260.89100.90760.8972
FIMFinnish Markka5.36665.29765.39635.3345
FRFFrench Franc5.92075.84465.95355.8853
GRDGreek Drachma307.5610303.6083309.2647305.7209
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.76697.78917.82827.8380
INRIndian Rupee71.545071.265571.754071.0860
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13782.500013899.535014085.849014043.6769
IEPIrish Pound0.71090.70180.71480.7066
ITLItalian Lira1747.67731725.21661757.35871737.2214
JPYJapanese Yen108.4158108.6130109.4820107.9843
KRWKorean Won1197.79001155.58001181.70001170.3900
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.09614.09054.17654.1788
NADNamibian Dollar14.780014.010014.614114.5424
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.371529.993030.531030.4850
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.54711.48501.55721.5610
NOKNorwegian Krone9.20998.78869.22149.1966
PHPPhilippine Peso51.050550.707850.850050.7955
PTEPortuguese Escudo180.9551178.6295181.9575179.8725
SGDSingapore Dollar1.36531.34461.36781.3610
ZARSouth African Rand14.994114.013714.653515.0748
ESPSpanish Peseta150.1800148.2499151.0119149.2815
SEKSwedish Krona9.64289.36929.57219.6526
CHFSwiss Franc0.96410.96731.00010.9865
THBThai Baht31.220529.774430.217430.1885
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67313.67293.67303.6728

Currencies updated the first of each month