Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in February, the exchange rate would be 0.8052 EUR/USD.

CurrencyApr 18Mar 18Feb 18Jan 18
AUDAustralian Dollar1.30171.28371.23961.2809
ATSAustrian Shilling11.161011.269711.079811.4678
BEFBelgian Franc32.719733.038432.481733.6193
BRLBrazilian Real3.30503.23683.17933.3125
GBPBritish Pound0.71340.72560.70470.7399
CADCanadian Dollar1.29031.28181.23101.2574
CLPChilean Peso603.9000594.7000603.3000614.0000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.28676.33006.28906.5270
DKKDanish Krone6.04846.09815.99216.2049
DEMDeutsche Mark1.58631.60181.57481.6300
NLGDutch Guilder1.78741.80481.77441.8366
EUREuro0.81110.81900.80520.8334
FIMFinnish Markka4.82264.86954.78754.9551
FRFFrench Franc5.32055.37235.28185.4668
GRDGreek Drachma276.3823279.0743274.3719283.9811
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.85007.82607.82197.8130
INRIndian Rupee65.079865.185063.640063.8508
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13757.313813723.493413397.067913557.0695
IEPIrish Pound0.63880.64500.63420.6564
ITLItalian Lira1570.50861585.80511559.08461613.6874
JPYJapanese Yen106.2750106.7392109.2211112.6850
KRWKorean Won1060.80001082.19001069.13001067.3500
MYRMalaysian Ringgit3.86253.92303.90104.0614
NADNamibian Dollar11.825011.803811.873812.2865
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar28.987029.335529.178029.6670
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.38121.38611.35491.4033
NOKNorwegian Krone7.84347.88627.70378.2051
PHPPhilippine Peso52.173052.061551.300049.7636
PTEPortuguese Escudo162.6110164.1948161.4281167.0817
SGDSingapore Dollar1.31041.32311.31161.3375
ZARSouth African Rand11.831811.781211.864812.3966
ESPSpanish Peseta134.9557136.2701133.9740138.6661
SEKSwedish Krona8.34328.27567.87318.1824
CHFSwiss Franc0.95410.94390.93080.9743
THBThai Baht31.174031.450031.328032.5380
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67323.67303.6728

Currencies updated the first of each month