Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in August, the exchange rate would be 0.8549 EUR/USD.

CurrencyOct 18Sep 18Aug 18Jul 18
AUDAustralian Dollar1.38411.39091.34451.3512
ATSAustrian Shilling11.840711.857311.763711.7596
BEFBelgian Franc34.712534.760934.486634.4745
BRLBrazilian Real4.04964.09003.74833.8769
GBPBritish Pound0.76750.77120.76200.7572
CADCanadian Dollar1.29181.30471.30031.3148
CLPChilean Peso657.8000681.6000636.7000653.9000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.86916.82906.81336.6225
DKKDanish Krone6.42676.42366.37086.3774
DEMDeutsche Mark1.68301.68531.67201.6714
NLGDutch Guilder1.89631.89891.88391.8833
EUREuro0.86050.86170.85490.8546
FIMFinnish Markka5.11635.12345.08305.0812
FRFFrench Franc5.64455.65245.60785.6058
GRDGreek Drachma293.2154293.6243291.3072291.2050
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.82827.84907.84937.8481
INRIndian Rupee72.515070.800768.451368.4450
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14421.021614375.924114285.351614214.4959
IEPIrish Pound0.67770.67870.67330.6731
ITLItalian Lira1666.16031668.48391655.31721654.7363
JPYJapanese Yen113.6880110.9669111.8780110.7420
KRWKorean Won1110.16001116.88001111.65001114.9800
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.13854.11704.04464.0316
NADNamibian Dollar14.185014.415013.160013.8141
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.451030.701330.548030.4795
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.51081.51071.46671.4767
NOKNorwegian Krone8.14728.38488.15338.1463
PHPPhilippine Peso53.938953.471653.006853.2907
PTEPortuguese Escudo172.5148172.7553171.3921171.3319
SGDSingapore Dollar1.36661.37131.36061.3629
ZARSouth African Rand14.146814.632113.095113.7291
ESPSpanish Peseta143.1752143.3748142.2434142.1935
SEKSwedish Krona8.89089.14438.78768.9458
CHFSwiss Franc0.98200.96920.99040.9902
THBThai Baht32.295332.793333.188532.9790
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67323.67303.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month