Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in September, the exchange rate would be 0.9082 EUR/USD.

CurrencyNov 19Oct 19Sep 19Aug 19
AUDAustralian Dollar1.45181.48191.48421.4516
ATSAustrian Shilling12.345712.626512.497112.3554
BEFBelgian Franc36.193037.015936.636736.2212
BRLBrazilian Real4.02614.15794.14543.7528
GBPBritish Pound0.77300.81450.82240.8172
CADCanadian Dollar1.31631.32441.33621.3132
CLPChilean Peso741.5989728.8100721.2850697.7000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan7.03877.14847.15676.8843
DKKDanish Krone6.70246.85156.78366.7048
DEMDeutsche Mark1.75471.79461.77631.7561
NLGDutch Guilder1.97722.02212.00141.9787
EUREuro0.89720.91760.90820.8979
FIMFinnish Markka5.33455.45585.39995.3386
FRFFrench Franc5.88536.01915.95745.8899
GRDGreek Drachma305.7209312.6722309.4692305.9594
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.83807.83907.84237.8278
INRIndian Rupee71.086070.651071.739968.8336
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14043.676914178.900014187.016714036.0000
IEPIrish Pound0.70660.72270.71530.7072
ITLItalian Lira1737.22141776.72141758.52041738.5768
JPYJapanese Yen107.9843108.1187106.2953108.5540
KRWKorean Won1170.39001199.16301210.51001182.2366
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.17884.18714.20544.1206
NADNamibian Dollar14.542415.251515.185014.2100
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.485031.050531.328931.0820
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.56101.59721.58411.5146
NOKNorwegian Krone9.19669.09679.12128.7713
PHPPhilippine Peso50.795551.810052.065750.8055
PTEPortuguese Escudo179.8725183.9623182.0778180.0128
SGDSingapore Dollar1.36101.38301.38751.3689
ZARSouth African Rand15.074815.150015.184814.1175
ESPSpanish Peseta149.2815152.6758151.1118149.3980
SEKSwedish Krona9.65269.84609.81899.5851
CHFSwiss Franc0.98650.99870.99010.9887
THBThai Baht30.188530.603530.580530.7333
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67283.67323.67303.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month