Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in December, the exchange rate would be 0.8838 EUR/USD.

CurrencyFeb 19Jan 19Dec 18Nov 18
AUDAustralian Dollar1.37681.41971.36981.4140
ATSAustrian Shilling12.023812.022412.161412.1710
BEFBelgian Franc35.249035.245035.652435.6806
BRLBrazilian Real3.65803.88143.85593.7307
GBPBritish Pound0.76290.78490.78470.7840
CADCanadian Dollar1.31471.36441.32971.3158
CLPChilean Peso655.0075693.7700671.2085696.5000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.70046.87856.95906.9758
DKKDanish Krone6.52376.52326.59576.5992
DEMDeutsche Mark1.70901.70881.72851.7299
NLGDutch Guilder1.92561.92541.94761.9492
EUREuro0.87380.87370.88380.8845
FIMFinnish Markka5.19545.19485.25485.2590
FRFFrench Franc5.73185.73115.79745.8020
GRDGreek Drachma297.7474297.7133301.1549301.3934
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.84707.83037.82427.8417
INRIndian Rupee70.990069.530769.715374.0628
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13970.471214411.415914314.825015211.2950
IEPIrish Pound0.68820.68810.69610.6966
ITLItalian Lira1691.91271691.71911711.27541712.6308
JPYJapanese Yen108.8710109.6868113.6493113.0510
KRWKorean Won1114.21001113.49501119.32501142.0300
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.09604.13444.17994.1845
NADNamibian Dollar13.526014.392013.749314.5400
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.735630.610030.854030.9615
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.44781.49111.45561.5344
NOKNorwegian Krone8.43938.66338.59578.4388
PHPPhilippine Peso52.143152.492152.409553.3500
PTEPortuguese Escudo175.1812175.1611177.1860177.3263
SGDSingapore Dollar1.34661.36311.37211.3864
ZARSouth African Rand13.290514.387713.875314.7701
ESPSpanish Peseta145.3881145.3714147.0519147.1684
SEKSwedish Krona9.04388.87629.10749.1680
CHFSwiss Franc0.99450.98390.99961.0093
THBThai Baht31.260032.315032.943833.1102
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67323.67323.67323.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month