Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in April, the exchange rate would be 0.9259 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJun 24May 24Apr 24Mar 24
AUDAustralian Dollar1.50531.54081.53401.5385
ATSAustrian Shilling12.685612.883812.740712.7297
BEFBelgian Franc37.189437.770237.350737.3184
BRLBrazilian Real5.24485.18955.01524.9714
GBPBritish Pound0.78570.79940.79200.7921
CADCanadian Dollar1.36331.37531.35101.3571
CLPChilean Peso916.9500956.9300979.1788967.1200
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan7.10597.24107.22077.1887
DKKDanish Krone6.87646.98326.91136.8959
DEMDeutsche Mark1.80311.83121.81091.8093
NLGDutch Guilder2.03162.06332.04042.0386
EUREuro0.92190.93630.92590.9251
FIMFinnish Markka5.48135.56705.50515.5004
FRFFrench Franc6.04736.14186.07356.0683
GRDGreek Drachma314.1374319.0442315.5004315.2278
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.81997.82187.82697.8288
INRIndian Rupee83.432383.478583.383382.9040
IDRIndonesian Rupiah16255.118816258.782915880.100015705.8928
IEPIrish Pound0.72610.73740.72920.7286
ITLItalian Lira1785.04731812.92961792.79241791.2434
JPYJapanese Yen157.2212157.5637151.3450149.8700
KRWKorean Won1383.93001385.17551346.30001335.6433
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.70404.76754.72454.7521
NADNamibian Dollar18.617618.693218.867619.1900
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar32.499332.597331.940931.6205
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.62911.69401.67591.6427
NOKNorwegian Krone10.497711.079210.817210.6145
PHPPhilippine Peso58.485757.729056.164556.1590
PTEPortuguese Escudo184.8244187.7113185.6263185.4659
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35151.36431.34951.3456
ZARSouth African Rand18.826518.801318.918419.1709
ESPSpanish Peseta153.3913155.7872154.0568153.9237
SEKSwedish Krona10.524710.998810.657510.3753
CHFSwiss Franc0.90300.91820.90210.8834
THBThai Baht36.804037.170036.307935.8595
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67293.67233.6729

Currencies updated the first of each month