Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in April, the exchange rate would be 0.8111 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJun 18May 18Apr 18Mar 18
AUDAustralian Dollar1.32301.32651.30171.2837
ATSAustrian Shilling11.782911.385311.161011.2697
BEFBelgian Franc34.543133.377232.719733.0384
BRLBrazilian Real3.72403.48593.30503.2368
GBPBritish Pound0.75250.72660.71340.7256
CADCanadian Dollar1.29791.28271.29031.2818
CLPChilean Peso631.8000613.3000603.9000594.7000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.41556.33256.28676.3300
DKKDanish Krone6.37326.16486.04846.0981
DEMDeutsche Mark1.67481.61821.58631.6018
NLGDutch Guilder1.88701.82331.78741.8048
EUREuro0.85630.82740.81110.8190
FIMFinnish Markka5.09134.91954.82264.8695
FRFFrench Franc5.61705.42745.32055.3723
GRDGreek Drachma291.7842281.9366276.3823279.0743
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.84457.84897.85007.8260
INRIndian Rupee67.455066.445065.079865.1850
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13919.688113868.313813757.313813723.4934
IEPIrish Pound0.67440.65170.63880.6450
ITLItalian Lira1658.02801602.06981570.50861585.8051
JPYJapanese Yen108.6685109.2429106.2750106.7392
KRWKorean Won1081.65831070.51501060.80001082.1900
MYRMalaysian Ringgit3.98003.92153.86253.9230
NADNamibian Dollar12.525012.400011.825011.8038
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar29.994529.623028.987029.3355
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.42841.42011.38121.3861
NOKNorwegian Krone8.18218.01327.84347.8862
PHPPhilippine Peso52.608551.639652.173052.0615
PTEPortuguese Escudo171.6727165.8788162.6110164.1948
SGDSingapore Dollar1.33931.32481.31041.3231
ZARSouth African Rand12.725112.445411.831811.7812
ESPSpanish Peseta142.4763137.6678134.9557136.2701
SEKSwedish Krona8.81778.75918.34328.2756
CHFSwiss Franc0.98530.99020.95410.9439
THBThai Baht32.057831.562031.174031.4500
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67303.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month