Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in August, the exchange rate would be 0.8979 EUR/USD.

CurrencyOct 19Sep 19Aug 19Jul 19
AUDAustralian Dollar1.48191.48421.45161.4241
ATSAustrian Shilling12.626512.497112.355412.0815
BEFBelgian Franc37.015936.636736.221235.4184
BRLBrazilian Real4.15794.14543.75283.8497
GBPBritish Pound0.81450.82240.81720.7877
CADCanadian Dollar1.32441.33621.31321.3126
CLPChilean Peso728.8100721.2850697.7000677.4919
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan7.14847.15676.88436.8668
DKKDanish Krone6.85156.78366.70486.5633
DEMDeutsche Mark1.79461.77631.75611.7172
NLGDutch Guilder2.02212.00141.97871.9348
EUREuro0.91760.90820.89790.8780
FIMFinnish Markka5.45585.39995.33865.2203
FRFFrench Franc6.01915.95745.88995.7593
GRDGreek Drachma312.6722309.4692305.9594299.1785
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.83907.84237.82787.8105
INRIndian Rupee70.651071.739968.833668.9505
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14178.900014187.016714036.000014093.6395
IEPIrish Pound0.72270.71530.70720.6915
ITLItalian Lira1776.72141758.52041738.57681700.0451
JPYJapanese Yen108.1187106.2953108.5540107.8950
KRWKorean Won1199.16301210.51001182.23661156.4100
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.18714.20544.12064.1330
NADNamibian Dollar15.251515.185014.210014.0900
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar31.050531.328931.082030.9730
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.59721.58411.51461.4877
NOKNorwegian Krone9.09679.12128.77138.5310
PHPPhilippine Peso51.810052.065750.805551.1234
PTEPortuguese Escudo183.9623182.0778180.0128176.0232
SGDSingapore Dollar1.38301.38751.36891.3528
ZARSouth African Rand15.150015.184814.117514.0861
ESPSpanish Peseta152.6758151.1118149.3980146.0869
SEKSwedish Krona9.84609.81899.58519.2836
CHFSwiss Franc0.99870.99010.98870.9765
THBThai Baht30.603530.580530.733330.6318
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67323.67303.67323.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month