Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in May, the exchange rate would be 0.9177 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJul 17Jun 17May 17Apr 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.30211.34471.33531.3082
ATSAustrian Shilling12.054012.242512.627812.8796
BEFBelgian Franc35.337835.890437.019937.7581
BRLBrazilian Real3.31073.24213.17663.1302
GBPBritish Pound0.76900.77580.77210.7979
CADCanadian Dollar1.29751.35191.36541.3303
CLPChilean Peso663.6000671.9000667.1000660.2000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.78076.80966.89706.8887
DKKDanish Krone6.51436.61836.82726.9611
DEMDeutsche Mark1.71331.74011.79481.8306
NLGDutch Guilder1.93041.96062.02232.0627
EUREuro0.87600.88970.91770.9360
FIMFinnish Markka5.20845.28995.45645.5652
FRFFrench Franc5.74625.83616.01976.1398
GRDGreek Drachma298.4970303.1653312.7063318.9420
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.80787.79257.77867.7718
INRIndian Rupee64.590064.483064.261064.8150
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13327.339513321.985413335.711613320.0264
IEPIrish Pound0.68990.70070.72280.7372
ITLItalian Lira1696.17251722.69941776.91501812.3487
JPYJapanese Yen112.3953110.5979111.5150111.4078
KRWKorean Won1143.84001119.83001137.88501117.9000
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.29274.29084.34204.4265
NADNamibian Dollar13.095013.178813.326013.3738
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.370030.139330.210030.3780
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.36531.40821.45601.4266
NOKNorwegian Krone8.36358.44188.58458.5805
PHPPhilippine Peso50.470549.783050.214050.1960
PTEPortuguese Escudo175.6222178.3688183.9823187.6512
SGDSingapore Dollar1.37681.38271.39751.3980
ZARSouth African Rand13.071813.095213.379713.4678
ESPSpanish Peseta145.7541148.0336152.6924155.7373
SEKSwedish Krona8.44018.68858.85338.9489
CHFSwiss Franc0.95940.96810.99471.0014
THBThai Baht33.910034.045034.716534.3415
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67313.67313.67313.6729

Currencies updated the first of each month