Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in May, the exchange rate would be 0.9363 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJul 24Jun 24May 24Apr 24
AUDAustralian Dollar1.49521.50531.54081.5340
ATSAustrian Shilling12.841112.685612.883812.7407
BEFBelgian Franc37.645237.189437.770237.3507
BRLBrazilian Real5.59345.24485.18955.0152
GBPBritish Pound0.79040.78570.79940.7920
CADCanadian Dollar1.36951.36331.37531.3510
CLPChilean Peso955.1099916.9500956.9300979.1788
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan7.26737.10597.24107.2207
DKKDanish Krone6.96196.87646.98326.9113
DEMDeutsche Mark1.82521.80311.83121.8109
NLGDutch Guilder2.05652.03162.06332.0404
EUREuro0.93320.92190.93630.9259
FIMFinnish Markka5.54855.48135.56705.5051
FRFFrench Franc6.12146.04736.14186.0735
GRDGreek Drachma317.9879314.1374319.0442315.5004
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.80917.81997.82187.8269
INRIndian Rupee83.367783.432383.478583.3833
IDRIndonesian Rupiah16350.450016255.118816258.782915880.1000
IEPIrish Pound0.73500.72610.73740.7292
ITLItalian Lira1806.92721785.04731812.92961792.7924
JPYJapanese Yen160.8850157.2212157.5637151.3450
KRWKorean Won1381.28001383.93001385.17551346.3000
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.71754.70404.76754.7245
NADNamibian Dollar18.171018.617618.693218.8676
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar32.519532.499332.597331.9409
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.64191.62911.69401.6759
NOKNorwegian Krone10.612910.497711.079210.8172
PHPPhilippine Peso58.410058.485757.729056.1645
PTEPortuguese Escudo187.0898184.8244187.7113185.6263
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35651.35151.36431.3495
ZARSouth African Rand18.199618.826518.801318.9184
ESPSpanish Peseta155.2714153.3913155.7872154.0568
SEKSwedish Krona10.601010.524710.998810.6575
CHFSwiss Franc0.90300.90300.91820.9021
THBThai Baht36.686436.804037.170036.3079
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67293.67293.6723

Currencies updated the first of each month