Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in July, the exchange rate would be 0.8760 EUR/USD.

CurrencySep 17Aug 17Jul 17Jun 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.26031.25261.30211.3447
ATSAustrian Shilling11.571011.645312.054012.2425
BEFBelgian Franc33.921834.139735.337835.8904
BRLBrazilian Real3.15073.12563.31073.2421
GBPBritish Pound0.77450.75880.76900.7758
CADCanadian Dollar1.25171.24971.29751.3519
CLPChilean Peso627.0000650.8000663.6000671.9000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.58876.73026.78076.8096
DKKDanish Krone6.25456.29496.51436.6183
DEMDeutsche Mark1.64461.65521.71331.7401
NLGDutch Guilder1.85311.86501.93041.9606
EUREuro0.84090.84630.87600.8897
FIMFinnish Markka4.99975.03185.20845.2899
FRFFrench Franc5.51605.55145.74625.8361
GRDGreek Drachma286.5367288.3767298.4970303.1653
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.82577.81077.80787.7925
INRIndian Rupee63.990064.180764.590064.4830
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13342.037513307.071613327.339513321.9854
IEPIrish Pound0.66230.66650.68990.7007
ITLItalian Lira1628.20941638.66531696.17251722.6994
JPYJapanese Yen110.0863110.4240112.3953110.5979
KRWKorean Won1124.43001122.56001143.84001119.8300
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.27054.28154.29274.2908
NADNamibian Dollar13.015013.226313.095013.1788
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.136030.236030.370030.1393
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.39471.33481.36531.4082
NOKNorwegian Krone7.77417.89578.36358.4418
PHPPhilippine Peso51.155050.458050.470549.7830
PTEPortuguese Escudo168.5853169.6679175.6222178.3688
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35651.35611.37681.3827
ZARSouth African Rand13.003813.204813.071813.0952
ESPSpanish Peseta139.9140140.8125145.7541148.0336
SEKSwedish Krona7.95788.08608.44018.6885
CHFSwiss Franc0.96090.96720.95940.9681
THBThai Baht33.180533.300033.910034.0450
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67313.67313.6731

Currencies updated the first of each month