Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in August, the exchange rate would be 0.8427 EUR/USD.

CurrencyOct 21Sep 21Aug 21Jul 21
AUDAustralian Dollar1.38551.36771.36131.3338
ATSAustrian Shilling11.894411.653611.595811.6096
BEFBelgian Franc34.869834.163933.994434.0348
BRLBrazilian Real5.46005.16555.20894.9975
GBPBritish Pound0.74300.72700.71920.7240
CADCanadian Dollar1.26871.26161.24771.2410
CLPChilean Peso810.4800776.4000756.6500734.1000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.44636.46076.46156.4572
DKKDanish Krone6.42816.29766.26776.2736
DEMDeutsche Mark1.69061.65641.64821.6501
NLGDutch Guilder1.90491.86631.85711.8593
EUREuro0.86440.84690.84270.8437
FIMFinnish Markka5.13955.03545.01045.0164
FRFFrench Franc5.67015.55535.52785.5343
GRDGreek Drachma294.5443288.5812287.1500287.4908
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.78537.77757.77227.7653
INRIndian Rupee74.243572.988374.379374.3098
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14322.181214229.830814471.000014555.5954
IEPIrish Pound0.68080.66700.66370.6645
ITLItalian Lira1673.71181639.82711631.69471633.6310
JPYJapanese Yen111.4074109.9915109.7150111.1015
KRWKorean Won1185.39011158.21921151.93001130.6712
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.18654.15704.22204.1515
NADNamibian Dollar15.130014.920014.840014.2900
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar27.853527.652527.940327.9000
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.45061.41831.43391.4320
NOKNorwegian Krone8.75558.69208.81718.6154
PHPPhilippine Peso51.034049.587249.996648.8683
PTEPortuguese Escudo173.2966169.7882168.9462169.1467
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35931.34441.35431.3451
ZARSouth African Rand15.098714.516714.607314.2952
ESPSpanish Peseta143.8241140.9123140.2135140.3799
SEKSwedish Krona8.76728.62808.59498.5569
CHFSwiss Franc0.93400.91550.90550.9257
THBThai Baht33.675332.239032.887132.0295
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67323.67323.67323.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month