Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in June, the exchange rate would be 0.8955 EUR/USD.

CurrencyAug 19Jul 19Jun 19May 19
AUDAustralian Dollar1.45161.42411.44141.4176
ATSAustrian Shilling12.355412.081512.322312.2646
BEFBelgian Franc36.221235.418436.124435.9550
BRLBrazilian Real3.75283.84973.92623.9248
GBPBritish Pound0.81720.78770.79180.7667
CADCanadian Dollar1.31321.31261.35301.3393
CLPChilean Peso697.7000677.4919710.5000677.3000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.88436.86686.90516.7348
DKKDanish Krone6.70486.56336.68746.6547
DEMDeutsche Mark1.75611.71721.75141.7432
NLGDutch Guilder1.97871.93481.97341.9642
EUREuro0.89790.87800.89550.8913
FIMFinnish Markka5.33865.22035.32445.2994
FRFFrench Franc5.88995.75935.87415.8466
GRDGreek Drachma305.9594299.1785305.1416303.7105
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.82787.81057.83997.8453
INRIndian Rupee68.833668.950569.572269.5450
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14036.000014093.639514282.500014193.0000
IEPIrish Pound0.70720.69150.70530.7020
ITLItalian Lira1738.57681700.04511733.92981725.7975
JPYJapanese Yen108.5540107.8950108.4818111.3480
KRWKorean Won1182.23661156.41001189.73971164.0000
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.12064.13304.19204.1365
NADNamibian Dollar14.210014.090014.630014.3231
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar31.082030.973031.540930.8990
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.51461.48771.52911.4970
NOKNorwegian Krone8.77138.53108.75228.6225
PHPPhilippine Peso50.805551.123452.155351.7655
PTEPortuguese Escudo180.0128176.0232179.5316178.6896
SGDSingapore Dollar1.36891.35281.37471.3599
ZARSouth African Rand14.117514.086114.571414.2833
ESPSpanish Peseta149.3980146.0869148.9987148.2998
SEKSwedish Krona9.58519.28369.48689.4874
CHFSwiss Franc0.98870.97651.00111.0190
THBThai Baht30.733330.631831.566531.8825
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67323.67303.67303.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month