Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in November, the exchange rate would be 0.8972 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJan 20Dec 19Nov 19Oct 19
AUDAustralian Dollar1.42511.47931.45181.4819
ATSAustrian Shilling12.260412.488812.345712.6265
BEFBelgian Franc35.942936.612536.193037.0159
BRLBrazilian Real4.01934.23984.02614.1579
GBPBritish Pound0.75460.77350.77300.8145
CADCanadian Dollar1.29751.32811.31631.3244
CLPChilean Peso738.6999857.9008741.5989728.8100
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.96327.03267.03877.1484
DKKDanish Krone6.65826.78156.70246.8515
DEMDeutsche Mark1.74261.77511.75471.7946
NLGDutch Guilder1.96352.00011.97722.0221
EUREuro0.89100.90760.89720.9176
FIMFinnish Markka5.29765.39635.33455.4558
FRFFrench Franc5.84465.95355.88536.0191
GRDGreek Drachma303.6083309.2647305.7209312.6722
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.78917.82827.83807.8390
INRIndian Rupee71.265571.754071.086070.6510
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13899.535014085.849014043.676914178.9000
IEPIrish Pound0.70180.71480.70660.7227
ITLItalian Lira1725.21661757.35871737.22141776.7214
JPYJapanese Yen108.6130109.4820107.9843108.1187
KRWKorean Won1155.58001181.70001170.39001199.1630
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.09054.17654.17884.1871
NADNamibian Dollar14.010014.614114.542415.2515
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar29.993030.531030.485031.0505
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.48501.55721.56101.5972
NOKNorwegian Krone8.78869.22149.19669.0967
PHPPhilippine Peso50.707850.850050.795551.8100
PTEPortuguese Escudo178.6295181.9575179.8725183.9623
SGDSingapore Dollar1.34461.36781.36101.3830
ZARSouth African Rand14.013714.653515.074815.1500
ESPSpanish Peseta148.2499151.0119149.2815152.6758
SEKSwedish Krona9.36929.57219.65269.8460
CHFSwiss Franc0.96731.00010.98650.9987
THBThai Baht29.774430.217430.188530.6035
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67303.67283.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month