Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in March, the exchange rate would be 0.9432 EUR/USD.

CurrencyMay 17Apr 17Mar 17Feb 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.33531.30821.30331.3215
ATSAustrian Shilling12.627812.879612.978712.7517
BEFBelgian Franc37.019937.758138.048637.3830
BRLBrazilian Real3.17663.13023.10923.1515
GBPBritish Pound0.77210.79790.80570.7954
CADCanadian Dollar1.36541.33031.32721.3081
CLPChilean Peso667.1000660.2000649.9000648.5000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.89706.88876.86586.8811
DKKDanish Krone6.82726.96117.01196.8916
DEMDeutsche Mark1.79481.83061.84471.8124
NLGDutch Guilder2.02232.06272.07852.0422
EUREuro0.91770.93600.94320.9267
FIMFinnish Markka5.45645.56525.60805.5099
FRFFrench Franc6.01976.13986.18706.0788
GRDGreek Drachma312.7063318.9420321.3954315.7730
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.77867.77187.76267.7589
INRIndian Rupee64.261064.815066.685067.5800
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13335.711613320.026413348.183313352.0667
IEPIrish Pound0.72280.73720.74290.7299
ITLItalian Lira1776.91501812.34871826.28991794.3414
JPYJapanese Yen111.5150111.4078112.1072113.1408
KRWKorean Won1137.88501117.90001132.47001156.5533
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.34204.42654.44004.4297
NADNamibian Dollar13.326013.373813.080013.4181
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.210030.378030.660031.1780
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.45601.42661.38561.3751
NOKNorwegian Krone8.58458.58058.38058.2555
PHPPhilippine Peso50.214050.196050.213449.7700
PTEPortuguese Escudo183.9823187.6512189.0946185.7867
SGDSingapore Dollar1.39751.39801.40031.4128
ZARSouth African Rand13.379713.467813.109313.4979
ESPSpanish Peseta152.6924155.7373156.9353154.1899
SEKSwedish Krona8.85338.94899.02108.7546
CHFSwiss Franc0.99471.00141.00380.9904
THBThai Baht34.716534.341534.919535.1365
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67313.67293.67263.6729

Currencies updated the first of each month