Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in April, the exchange rate would be 0.8519 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJun 21May 21Apr 21Mar 21
AUDAustralian Dollar1.29221.29761.31411.2978
ATSAustrian Shilling11.253211.445811.722411.3990
BEFBelgian Franc32.990033.554734.365633.4176
BRLBrazilian Real5.22815.43195.67575.5992
GBPBritish Pound0.70390.72440.72490.7181
CADCanadian Dollar1.20691.22891.25751.2737
CLPChilean Peso722.5000711.3000719.5986723.9005
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.37006.47456.55276.4789
DKKDanish Krone6.08206.18586.33656.1596
DEMDeutsche Mark1.59951.62681.66611.6202
NLGDutch Guilder1.80221.83301.87731.8255
EUREuro0.81780.83180.85190.8284
FIMFinnish Markka4.86244.94565.06514.9254
FRFFrench Franc5.36445.45635.58815.4340
GRDGreek Drachma278.6654283.4359290.2849282.2773
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.76117.76707.77447.7565
INRIndian Rupee72.510074.065473.172373.5964
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14250.350014431.378814554.890814301.1070
IEPIrish Pound0.64410.65510.67100.6524
ITLItalian Lira1583.48161610.58941649.50841604.0061
JPYJapanese Yen109.4835109.3113110.6893106.5950
KRWKorean Won1108.50501117.47481127.04591124.8700
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.12704.09554.14654.0545
NADNamibian Dollar13.775014.320014.955014.5300
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar27.571427.938128.465527.8695
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.37401.39591.42991.3823
NOKNorwegian Krone8.31528.31158.54098.6589
PHPPhilippine Peso47.643048.241348.521248.7554
PTEPortuguese Escudo163.9542166.7609170.7906166.0793
SGDSingapore Dollar1.32131.33081.34481.3324
ZARSouth African Rand13.739514.489414.776315.1151
ESPSpanish Peseta136.0705138.3999141.7442137.8342
SEKSwedish Krona8.28948.46068.72128.4380
CHFSwiss Franc0.89890.91340.94420.9088
THBThai Baht31.191031.186531.240030.4687
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67303.67323.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month