Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in November, the exchange rate would be 0.8655 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJan 22Dec 21Nov 21Oct 21
AUDAustralian Dollar1.37451.40591.33031.3855
ATSAustrian Shilling12.087012.165511.909511.8944
BEFBelgian Franc35.434635.664534.914234.8698
BRLBrazilian Real5.57145.64515.63585.4600
GBPBritish Pound0.73850.75370.73070.7430
CADCanadian Dollar1.26351.28061.23871.2687
CLPChilean Peso852.0000829.2600813.5000810.4800
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.35596.36436.40576.4463
DKKDanish Krone6.53226.57506.43526.4281
DEMDeutsche Mark1.71801.72911.69271.6906
NLGDutch Guilder1.93571.94831.90731.9049
EUREuro0.87840.88410.86550.8644
FIMFinnish Markka5.22275.25665.14605.1395
FRFFrench Franc5.76205.79935.67735.6701
GRDGreek Drachma299.3148301.2571294.9191294.5443
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.79657.79747.77927.7853
INRIndian Rupee74.505375.089774.928674.2435
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14242.008114320.850014228.550014322.1812
IEPIrish Pound0.69180.69630.68170.6808
ITLItalian Lira1700.81961711.85631675.84171673.7118
JPYJapanese Yen115.0541113.1037114.0150111.4074
KRWKorean Won1190.07501183.72741174.61001185.3901
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.17654.20404.14104.1865
NADNamibian Dollar15.950016.165015.120015.1300
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar27.710527.651827.831727.8535
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.46001.46671.39411.4506
NOKNorwegian Krone8.80189.06598.43668.7555
PHPPhilippine Peso51.172550.321550.539351.0340
PTEPortuguese Escudo176.1034177.2461173.5172173.2966
SGDSingapore Dollar1.34781.36641.34881.3593
ZARSouth African Rand15.924915.950315.247115.0987
ESPSpanish Peseta146.1535147.1019144.0071143.8241
SEKSwedish Krona9.03759.03348.60098.7672
CHFSwiss Franc0.91150.92000.91530.9340
THBThai Baht33.195033.733033.289233.6753
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67303.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month