Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in April, the exchange rate would be 0.8905 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJun 19May 19Apr 19Mar 19
AUDAustralian Dollar1.44141.41761.41121.4094
ATSAustrian Shilling12.322312.264612.253512.0912
BEFBelgian Franc36.124435.955035.922735.4467
BRLBrazilian Real3.92623.92483.92233.7440
GBPBritish Pound0.79180.76670.76710.7537
CADCanadian Dollar1.35301.33931.33581.3157
CLPChilean Peso710.5000677.3000680.5036655.2865
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.90516.73486.71216.6937
DKKDanish Krone6.68746.65476.65366.5560
DEMDeutsche Mark1.75141.74321.74161.7186
NLGDutch Guilder1.97341.96421.96241.9364
EUREuro0.89550.89130.89050.8787
FIMFinnish Markka5.32445.29945.29465.2245
FRFFrench Franc5.87415.84665.84135.7639
GRDGreek Drachma305.1416303.7105303.4379299.4170
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.83997.84537.85047.8500
INRIndian Rupee69.572269.545069.440070.8166
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14282.500014193.000014240.047914066.6849
IEPIrish Pound0.70530.70200.70140.6921
ITLItalian Lira1733.92981725.79751724.24841701.4004
JPYJapanese Yen108.4818111.3480110.8746111.3534
KRWKorean Won1189.73971164.00001136.88841124.6579
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.19204.13654.08254.0665
NADNamibian Dollar14.630014.323114.620013.9000
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar31.540930.899030.855030.8225
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.52911.49701.47021.4688
NOKNorwegian Krone8.75228.62258.62588.5520
PHPPhilippine Peso52.155351.765552.669051.7799
PTEPortuguese Escudo179.5316178.6896178.5292176.1635
SGDSingapore Dollar1.37471.35991.35541.3517
ZARSouth African Rand14.571414.283314.497414.0594
ESPSpanish Peseta148.9987148.2998148.1667146.2034
SEKSwedish Krona9.48689.48749.29839.2284
CHFSwiss Franc1.00111.01900.99500.9976
THBThai Baht31.566531.882531.716031.5750
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67323.67323.6733

Currencies updated the first of each month