Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in September, the exchange rate would be 0.8409 EUR/USD.

CurrencyNov 17Oct 17Sep 17Aug 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.30521.27681.26031.2526
ATSAustrian Shilling11.814611.646711.571011.6453
BEFBelgian Franc34.635834.143733.921834.1397
BRLBrazilian Real3.27993.16313.15073.1256
GBPBritish Pound0.75340.74640.77450.7588
CADCanadian Dollar1.28981.24771.25171.2497
CLPChilean Peso635.9000640.1000627.0000650.8000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.63826.65496.58876.7302
DKKDanish Krone6.38906.29876.25456.2949
DEMDeutsche Mark1.67921.65541.64461.6552
NLGDutch Guilder1.89211.86521.85311.8650
EUREuro0.85860.84640.84090.8463
FIMFinnish Markka5.10505.03244.99975.0318
FRFFrench Franc5.63215.55205.51605.5514
GRDGreek Drachma292.5680288.4108286.5367288.3767
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.80167.81167.82577.8107
INRIndian Rupee64.656565.296063.990064.1807
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13541.246713473.946113342.037513307.0716
IEPIrish Pound0.67620.66660.66230.6665
ITLItalian Lira1662.48141638.85891628.20941638.6653
JPYJapanese Yen113.6836112.5155110.0863110.4240
KRWKorean Won1118.24001145.40001124.43001122.5600
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.23354.22244.27054.2815
NADNamibian Dollar14.141313.586313.015013.2263
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.138030.328530.136030.2360
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.46171.38711.39471.3348
NOKNorwegian Krone8.17487.96297.77417.8957
PHPPhilippine Peso51.605050.890051.155050.4580
PTEPortuguese Escudo172.1338169.6880168.5853169.6679
SGDSingapore Dollar1.36251.35781.35651.3561
ZARSouth African Rand14.137013.561913.003813.2048
ESPSpanish Peseta142.8590140.8291139.9140140.8125
SEKSwedish Krona8.37378.14567.95788.0860
CHFSwiss Franc0.99660.96820.96090.9672
THBThai Baht33.220033.533533.180533.3000
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67283.67263.67303.6731

Currencies updated the first of each month