Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in August, the exchange rate would be 0.9779 EUR/USD.

CurrencyOct 22Sep 22Aug 22Jul 22
AUDAustralian Dollar1.55761.45971.43111.4470
ATSAustrian Shilling14.047913.692913.456213.1273
BEFBelgian Franc41.183040.142239.448438.4843
BRLBrazilian Real5.35585.19115.17285.1958
GBPBritish Pound0.89680.86080.82140.8212
CADCanadian Dollar1.38051.31191.27931.2864
CLPChilean Peso967.7800897.0400902.4800920.6000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan7.11606.89046.74426.6995
DKKDanish Krone7.59057.39957.27927.0961
DEMDeutsche Mark1.99671.94621.91261.8658
NLGDutch Guilder2.24982.19292.15502.1023
EUREuro1.02090.99510.97790.9540
FIMFinnish Markka6.07005.91665.81435.6722
FRFFrench Franc6.69676.52756.41466.2579
GRDGreek Drachma347.8717339.0803333.2194325.0755
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.85007.84937.85027.8473
INRIndian Rupee81.404079.480579.195079.0039
IDRIndonesian Rupiah15277.710914856.641714815.400014923.4481
IEPIrish Pound0.80410.78370.77020.7514
ITLItalian Lira1976.73801926.78231893.47841847.2016
JPYJapanese Yen144.7241138.7650133.2050135.6650
KRWKorean Won1438.27001341.72901303.28001288.3948
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.63704.47554.45054.4075
NADNamibian Dollar18.080016.960015.840015.8400
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar31.814330.414030.012029.7280
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.77681.63261.61381.6004
NOKNorwegian Krone10.87679.93709.67599.8402
PHPPhilippine Peso58.741556.228055.355554.9525
PTEPortuguese Escudo204.6721199.4996196.0513191.2598
SGDSingapore Dollar1.43551.39671.38071.3894
ZARSouth African Rand18.088117.110416.565716.2887
ESPSpanish Peseta169.8635165.5707162.7089158.7322
SEKSwedish Krona11.098410.660910.119410.2182
CHFSwiss Franc0.98500.97520.95140.9543
THBThai Baht37.835536.556536.264135.3199
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67313.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month