Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in June, the exchange rate would be 0.8563 EUR/USD.

CurrencyAug 18Jul 18Jun 18May 18
AUDAustralian Dollar1.34451.35121.32301.3265
ATSAustrian Shilling11.763711.759611.782911.3853
BEFBelgian Franc34.486634.474534.543133.3772
BRLBrazilian Real3.74833.87693.72403.4859
GBPBritish Pound0.76200.75720.75250.7266
CADCanadian Dollar1.30031.31481.29791.2827
CLPChilean Peso636.7000653.9000631.8000613.3000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.81336.62256.41556.3325
DKKDanish Krone6.37086.37746.37326.1648
DEMDeutsche Mark1.67201.67141.67481.6182
NLGDutch Guilder1.88391.88331.88701.8233
EUREuro0.85490.85460.85630.8274
FIMFinnish Markka5.08305.08125.09134.9195
FRFFrench Franc5.60785.60585.61705.4274
GRDGreek Drachma291.3072291.2050291.7842281.9366
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.84937.84817.84457.8489
INRIndian Rupee68.451368.445067.455066.4450
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14285.351614214.495913919.688113868.3138
IEPIrish Pound0.67330.67310.67440.6517
ITLItalian Lira1655.31721654.73631658.02801602.0698
JPYJapanese Yen111.8780110.7420108.6685109.2429
KRWKorean Won1111.65001114.98001081.65831070.5150
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.04464.03163.98003.9215
NADNamibian Dollar13.160013.814112.525012.4000
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.548030.479529.994529.6230
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.46671.47671.42841.4201
NOKNorwegian Krone8.15338.14638.18218.0132
PHPPhilippine Peso53.006853.290752.608551.6396
PTEPortuguese Escudo171.3921171.3319171.6727165.8788
SGDSingapore Dollar1.36061.36291.33931.3248
ZARSouth African Rand13.095113.729112.725112.4454
ESPSpanish Peseta142.2434142.1935142.4763137.6678
SEKSwedish Krona8.78768.94588.81778.7591
CHFSwiss Franc0.99040.99020.98530.9902
THBThai Baht33.188532.979032.057831.5620
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67303.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month