Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in February, the exchange rate would be 0.8738 EUR/USD.

CurrencyApr 19Mar 19Feb 19Jan 19
AUDAustralian Dollar1.41121.40941.37681.4197
ATSAustrian Shilling12.253512.091212.023812.0224
BEFBelgian Franc35.922735.446735.249035.2450
BRLBrazilian Real3.92233.74403.65803.8814
GBPBritish Pound0.76710.75370.76290.7849
CADCanadian Dollar1.33581.31571.31471.3644
CLPChilean Peso680.5036655.2865655.0075693.7700
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.71216.69376.70046.8785
DKKDanish Krone6.65366.55606.52376.5232
DEMDeutsche Mark1.74161.71861.70901.7088
NLGDutch Guilder1.96241.93641.92561.9254
EUREuro0.89050.87870.87380.8737
FIMFinnish Markka5.29465.22455.19545.1948
FRFFrench Franc5.84135.76395.73185.7311
GRDGreek Drachma303.4379299.4170297.7474297.7133
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.85047.85007.84707.8303
INRIndian Rupee69.440070.816670.990069.5307
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14240.047914066.684913970.471214411.4159
IEPIrish Pound0.70140.69210.68820.6881
ITLItalian Lira1724.24841701.40041691.91271691.7191
JPYJapanese Yen110.8746111.3534108.8710109.6868
KRWKorean Won1136.88841124.65791114.21001113.4950
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.08254.06654.09604.1344
NADNamibian Dollar14.620013.900013.526014.3920
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.855030.822530.735630.6100
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.47021.46881.44781.4911
NOKNorwegian Krone8.62588.55208.43938.6633
PHPPhilippine Peso52.669051.779952.143152.4921
PTEPortuguese Escudo178.5292176.1635175.1812175.1611
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35541.35171.34661.3631
ZARSouth African Rand14.497414.059413.290514.3877
ESPSpanish Peseta148.1667146.2034145.3881145.3714
SEKSwedish Krona9.29839.22849.04388.8762
CHFSwiss Franc0.99500.99760.99450.9839
THBThai Baht31.716031.575031.260032.3150
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67323.67333.67323.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month