Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in July, the exchange rate would be 0.8898 EUR/USD.

CurrencySep 20Aug 20Jul 20Jun 20
AUDAustralian Dollar1.35301.39971.45101.4997
ATSAustrian Shilling11.521511.670112.243912.3912
BEFBelgian Franc33.776634.212335.894436.3261
BRLBrazilian Real5.47055.21125.43605.3349
GBPBritish Pound0.74760.76280.80820.8101
CADCanadian Dollar1.30291.33831.36061.3769
CLPChilean Peso777.2000758.9000821.4796798.9998
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.84846.97527.06557.1373
DKKDanish Krone6.23156.31606.63246.7175
DEMDeutsche Mark1.63761.65871.74031.7612
NLGDutch Guilder1.84521.86901.96091.9844
EUREuro0.83730.84810.88980.9005
FIMFinnish Markka4.97835.04255.29055.3541
FRFFrench Franc5.49245.56325.83675.9069
GRDGreek Drachma285.3100288.9901303.1994306.8454
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.75027.75017.75057.7509
INRIndian Rupee73.372974.932675.588575.5232
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14609.450014698.150014452.300014654.4500
IEPIrish Pound0.65950.66800.70080.7092
ITLItalian Lira1621.23891642.15061722.89301743.6111
JPYJapanese Yen105.8550105.8207107.8884107.7850
KRWKorean Won1187.60501194.78001200.92831231.5900
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.16554.23954.28504.3475
NADNamibian Dollar17.350016.560017.370017.5900
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar29.381029.371729.425729.9595
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.48121.50711.55201.6120
NOKNorwegian Krone8.72879.09159.64249.7084
PHPPhilippine Peso48.461849.116249.780050.4431
PTEPortuguese Escudo167.8636170.0288178.3889180.5340
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35971.37481.39401.4137
ZARSouth African Rand16.947817.034417.389017.5510
ESPSpanish Peseta139.3150141.1120148.0503149.8306
SEKSwedish Krona8.63698.77409.32149.4474
CHFSwiss Franc0.90280.91380.94700.9620
THBThai Baht31.056531.226530.883031.7929
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67303.67303.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month