Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in January, the exchange rate would be 0.9501 EUR/USD.

CurrencyMar 17Feb 17Jan 17Dec 16
AUDAustralian Dollar1.30331.32151.38751.3382
ATSAustrian Shilling12.978712.751713.073712.9718
BEFBelgian Franc38.048637.383038.327038.0284
BRLBrazilian Real3.10923.15153.25223.4043
GBPBritish Pound0.80570.79540.80990.8036
CADCanadian Dollar1.32721.30811.34361.3433
CLPChilean Peso649.9000648.5000659.0540678.1230
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.86586.88116.94376.8981
DKKDanish Krone7.01196.89167.06087.0133
DEMDeutsche Mark1.84471.81241.85821.8437
NLGDutch Guilder2.07852.04222.09372.0774
EUREuro0.94320.92670.95010.9427
FIMFinnish Markka5.60805.50995.64905.6050
FRFFrench Franc6.18706.07886.23226.1837
GRDGreek Drachma321.3954315.7730323.7470321.2250
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.76267.75897.75437.7564
INRIndian Rupee66.685067.580067.808068.6488
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13348.183313352.066713513.500013550.1000
IEPIrish Pound0.74290.72990.74820.7425
ITLItalian Lira1826.28991794.34141839.65001825.3217
JPYJapanese Yen112.1072113.1408116.9650112.3770
KRWKorean Won1132.47001156.55331205.11001171.5100
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.44004.42974.48354.4641
NADNamibian Dollar13.080013.418113.700413.8708
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.660031.178032.283131.8323
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.38561.37511.44141.4100
NOKNorwegian Krone8.38058.25558.62348.5585
PHPPhilippine Peso50.213449.770049.525849.8301
PTEPortuguese Escudo189.0946185.7867190.4780188.9944
SGDSingapore Dollar1.40031.41281.44581.4262
ZARSouth African Rand13.109313.497913.700413.8708
ESPSpanish Peseta156.9353154.1899158.0830156.8521
SEKSwedish Krona9.02108.75469.06969.2090
CHFSwiss Franc1.00380.99041.01851.0139
THBThai Baht34.919535.136535.666635.6791
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67263.67293.67193.6740

Currencies updated the first of each month