Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in December, the exchange rate would be 0.9427 EUR/USD.

CurrencyFeb 17Jan 17Dec 16Nov 16
AUDAustralian Dollar1.32151.38751.33821.3168
ATSAustrian Shilling12.751713.073712.971812.5288
BEFBelgian Franc37.383038.327038.028436.7295
BRLBrazilian Real3.15153.25223.40433.2061
GBPBritish Pound0.79540.80990.80360.8207
CADCanadian Dollar1.30811.34361.34331.3402
CLPChilean Peso648.5000659.0540678.1230
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.88116.94376.89816.7832
DKKDanish Krone6.89167.06087.01336.7738
DEMDeutsche Mark1.81241.85821.84371.7808
NLGDutch Guilder2.04222.09372.07742.0065
EUREuro0.92670.95010.94270.9105
FIMFinnish Markka5.50995.64905.60505.4136
FRFFrench Franc6.07886.23226.18375.9725
GRDGreek Drachma315.7730323.7470321.2250310.2529
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.75897.75437.75647.7562
INRIndian Rupee67.580067.808068.648866.8860
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13352.066713513.500013550.100013089.0000
IEPIrish Pound0.72990.74820.74250.7171
ITLItalian Lira1794.34141839.65001825.32171762.9738
JPYJapanese Yen113.1408116.9650112.3770104.7580
KRWKorean Won1156.55331205.11001171.51001148.7700
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.42974.48354.46414.2046
NADNamibian Dollar13.418113.700413.870813.8780
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar31.178032.283131.832331.6402
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.37511.44141.41001.3967
NOKNorwegian Krone8.25558.62348.55858.2735
PHPPhilippine Peso49.770049.525849.830148.5000
PTEPortuguese Escudo185.7867190.4780188.9944182.5389
SGDSingapore Dollar1.41281.44581.42621.3929
ZARSouth African Rand13.497913.700413.870813.8780
ESPSpanish Peseta154.1899158.0830156.8521151.4945
SEKSwedish Krona8.75469.06969.20909.0211
CHFSwiss Franc0.99041.01851.01390.9882
THBThai Baht35.136535.666635.679135.1880
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67193.67403.6739

Currencies updated the first of each month